Harbor House Memory Care

(866) 653-9337

Formerly: Elderhaus Concepts Ltd


Services

  • Assisted Living
  • Short Term Care: Respite

Payment Options

  • Medicare No
  • Medicaid No
  • Veteran's Benefits No
  • Long Term Care Insurance Yes
  • Subsidy Available No
Harbor House Memory Care
Work
3712 DAMON ST
EAU CLAIRE
WI
54701
USA
Check pricing and availability
Call (866) 653-9337
or fill out the form below.

We value your privacy. By submitting this form, you agree to our Privacy Policy. You also consent that we can contact you using a phone system that can auto-dial phone numbers. Your consent isn’t required to use our service.


Are You the Community Manager?

If you are associated with Harbor House Memory Care , click the Claim Listing button to contact a representative about a free listing with our referral program.

  • Nationwide Network of Care Advisors
  • Work with 25,000 families each month
  • Market your community with Photos, Videos, FAQ

User Reviews

Do you reside in or have a loved one in Harbor House Memory Care ?

To be the first to provide feedback on Harbor House Memory Care click here...


Description of Harbor House Memory Care in EAU CLAIRE, WI

Built In 1998 , Number of Beds : 20

Live at Azura Memory Care of Eau Claire and experience an exciting new chapter, where residents can share stories and meet new friends. With a full range of memory care services, and with a helpful, caring staff, seniors feel right at home. Memory care offers the highest level of support, memory enrichment programs, and increased security for your loved one. Memory care is different from the care provided in assisted living, requiring a staff that is trained in memory care. Residents live in private or semi-private studio homes with twenty-four-hour supervision. Three nutritious meals a day plus snacks are provided, as well as housekeeping and laundry services. Structured activities designed specifically for memory impairment bring intellectual stimulation. Communities typically have secured areas, such as walking paths and gardens, for residents to access. Other important services include behavioral therapies, continence care, medication management, and assistance with bathing and grooming. Settle into Azura Memory Care of Eau Claire, where you'll experience a comfortable new beginning. There are memory care services available at this location. Memory care offers the highest level of support, memory enrichment programs, and increased security for your loved one. Seniors can find the ideal services and amenities they need to live comfortably at Azura Memory Care of Eau Claire.

Source: OurParents.com

Amenities

Parking & Transportation
  • Guest Parking
Community Services
  • Activity Director
  • Beautician/Barber
  • Garden
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry Service
  • Library
  • Maintenance Director
Dining Options
  • Breakfast
  • Lunch
  • Snack
  • Restaurant Style
  • Family Style
  • Room Service as Needed
  • Ethnic Meals
  • Gluten-Free
  • Low Sugar
  • Low Sodium
  • Vegetarian
Security
  • 24 Hour Controlled Access
  • 24 Hour Up and Awake Staff
  • Door Alarms (for exit seekers)
  • Fire Sprinkler System
  • Fully Fenced Facility
Personal Assistance
  • Activities of Daily Living (bathing, grooming, dressing, eating, etc.)
  • Catheter Management
  • Foot Care
  • Sitting, Standing, Walking
  • Toileting
  • Medication Management
Behavioral Support
  • Hits, Kicks, or Acts Physically Aggressive
  • Yells, Curses, or Acts Verbally Aggressive
  • Does Not Sleep Through the Night
  • Becomes Disoriented (e.g. Sundown Syndrome)
  • Paces or Rummages Habitually
  • Seeks exit or Tries to Leave
  • Wanders
  • Needs Prompting for Their Personal Care
Special Health Conditions
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Breathing Support with Oxygen
  • Broken Bones
  • Cancer
  • Colostomy or Urostomy
  • Depression
  • Emphysema or Other Lung Disease (COPD)
  • Heart Disease or Heart Failure
  • Immune Deficiency
  • Management of an I.V.
  • Management of a Feeding Tube
  • Monitored Intake of Food and Liquids
  • Osteoporosis
  • Stroke
  • Tendency To Fall
  • Diabetic Diet
  • Oral Medication
  • Insulin Injection Self-Administered
  • Insulin Injection Staff-Administered
On-Site Therapy
  • Occupational Therapy
  • Physical Therapy
  • Restorative Therapy
  • Speech Therapy

Demographic Profile for EAU CLAIRE, WI, 54701

People

Male Population
47.21%
Female Population
52.79%
Median Age
33.5 Years
Average Household Income
$44,825

Cost Of Living
Compared to the National Average

Overall
12% Below
Cost of Food
3% Below
Utilities
15% Below
Miscellaneous
6% Below

Environment
Provided By EPA; Closer to 100 is better

Air Quality
84 / 100
Water Quality
40 / 100
Superfund Sites
29 / 100
Physicians per 100k
398

Annual Crime

Violent Crimes
2
Property Crimes
4